what is vegan

Is crusca d'avena vegan?

Crusca d'avena, also known as oat bran in English, is a nutritious food ingredient that is derived from the outer layer of oats. It is a rich source of dietary fiber, vitamins, and minerals, and has numerous health benefits, including reducing cholesterol levels, improving digestive health, and promoting weight loss. With its subtle nutty flavor and versatile texture, crusca d'avena can be incorporated into a variety of dishes, such as baked goods, smoothies, and breakfast cereals, to add a healthy boost of nutrition and fiber. Whether you're looking to improve your overall health or add some variety to your cooking, crusca d'avena is an excellent ingredient to consider.

Crusca d'avena is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like crusca d'avena?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy