what is vegan

Is monofosfato dipotasico vegan?

Monofosfato dipotásico is a food ingredient commonly used as a stabilizer and emulsifier in a variety of processed foods. It is a white powder that is water-soluble and has a slightly salty taste. This ingredient is derived from potassium salts and phosphoric acid, and is commonly used in the food industry to improve the texture, shelf-life and appearance of products such as dairy, meats, and baked goods. Monofosfato dipotásico is also known for its ability to enhance the flavor and aroma of food, making it a popular choice among manufacturers. Despite its widespread use, it is generally recognized as safe (GRAS) by the US Food and Drug Administration (FDA).

Monofosfato dipotasico is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like monofosfato dipotasico?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy