what is vegan

Is glycyrrhizine vegan?

Glycyrrhizine is a natural compound found in the roots of the licorice plant. It is widely used as a flavoring agent in confectionery, soft drinks, and tobacco products. Besides its sweetening properties, glycyrrhizine has been shown to have anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects, and is being researched for its potential use in treating various health conditions, such as hepatitis, arthritis, and even cancer. However, it should be noted that excessive consumption of glycyrrhizine can lead to adverse side effects, such as high blood pressure and potassium loss, especially in people with pre-existing medical conditions.

Glycyrrhizine is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like glycyrrhizine?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy