what is vegan

Is almidon modificado de arroz vegan?

"Almidon modificado de arroz" is a food ingredient derived from rice that has been chemically modified to enhance its functional properties. This versatile ingredient is commonly used in the food industry as a thickener, stabilizer, and emulsifier due to its ability to improve texture and appearance of various products. It also provides excellent freeze-thaw stability, making it ideal for frozen desserts and other products that require extended shelf life. With its neutral taste and odor, "almidon modificado de arroz" can be used in a wide range of food applications, including soups, sauces, dressings, baked goods, and more.

Almidon modificado de arroz is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? ­čĹç

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like almidon modificado de arroz?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app ­čÖî

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy