what is vegan

Is sirops de glucose vegan?

Sirops de glucose, also known as glucose syrup, is a versatile and commonly used food ingredient derived from corn starch. This viscous syrup is made by breaking down the starch molecules through a process of hydrolysis, which creates a sweet, clear liquid. With its neutral flavor and high viscosity, sirops de glucose is a popular ingredient in confectionery, bakery, and food processing industries, where it is used as a thickener, sweetener, and stabilizer. Due to its unique chemical properties, sirops de glucose can help prevent crystallization and improve the texture and shelf life of products. It is also an excellent substitute for other sweeteners, such as sugar and honey.

Sirops de glucose is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like sirops de glucose?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy