what is vegan

Is carbonati di ammonio vegan?

Carbonati di ammonio is an ingredient commonly used in baked goods and confectionery items. It is a type of chemical leavening agent that helps dough or batter rise by producing carbon dioxide gas when heated. This ingredient is a combination of ammonia gas and carbon dioxide gas, which are absorbed by a powdered substance such as cornstarch or wheat flour. Carbonati di ammonio is popular in Italian cuisine and is often used in the preparation of traditional biscuits, cakes, and pastries. It provides a distinctive aroma and a crisp texture to baked goods. However, due to its strong odor, it is important to use it in moderation.

Carbonati di ammonio is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like carbonati di ammonio?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy