what is vegan

Is e405 vegan?

E405 is a food ingredient that is widely used in the food industry as a thickening agent and stabilizer. It is also known as sodium carboxymethyl cellulose (CMC) and is derived from natural cellulose fibers. E405 is highly versatile and can be used in a wide range of products such as ice cream, bread, dairy products, beverages, and sauces. It has excellent water retention properties, which makes it ideal for use in foods that need to remain moist, such as baked goods. E405 is considered safe for consumption by various regulatory bodies and is widely used in the food industry to improve the texture and consistency of food products.

E405 is a vegan food ingredient.

Checking out an ingredients list? 👇

Scan ingredients and find vegan products
You snap a pic, and we search for animal ingredients. Simple.
Check if a product is vegan in 7 seconds and avoid vegan traps.
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Learn more

How to quickly find the source of ingredients like e405?

We've built a database of 49359 ingredients (and growing), classified as "vegan", "non-vegan", or "maybe vegan".

We use it in our vegan ingredients scanner, which is the best way to avoid non-vegan ingredients - you take a picture of a product's ingredient list, and the app tells you if the product is vegan or not.

scan ingredient listvegan ingredient checkervegan shopping made simple
Get on Google PlayGet on App Store

Stay in the loop about new WhatsVegan goodies!
We'll never send you spam.

Do you have any feedback? Drop us a line at hello@whatsvegan.app 🙌

The content on this website and the WhatsVegan application is not dietary advice, and it's intended for informational and educational purposes only.Terms of ServicePrivacy policy